Report 2016-104 All Recommendation Responses
[…] To avoid the appearance of inappropriate relationships, the CPUC should adopt a policy to prohibit commissioners from accepting gifts from regulated utilities and energy companies and free travel from organizations with significant ties to regulated utilities and other parties with financial interests in CPUC proceedings.

Annual Follow-Up Agency Response From October 2022

As stated in our previous responses, Commission management continues to believe that the Commission is in compliance with applicable statutes, regulations, and other requirements, including Public Utilities Code section 303. Section 303 states that CPUC commissioners "may not hold an official relation to, nor have a financial interest in, a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission." As such, management respectfully declines to take further action regarding this recommendation.

California State Auditor's Assessment of Annual Follow-Up Status: Will Not Implement


Annual Follow-Up Agency Response From October 2021

As stated in our previous response, Commission management continues to believe that the Commission is in compliance with applicable statutes, regulations, and other requirements, including Public Utilities Code section 303. Section 303 states that CPUC commissioners "may not hold an official relation to, nor have a financial interest in, a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission." As such, management respectfully declines to take further action regarding this recommendation.

California State Auditor's Assessment of Annual Follow-Up Status: Will Not Implement


Annual Follow-Up Agency Response From November 2020