Peace Officers—Hate Group Affiliations
[…] Section 31(f) later defines "the state" as including, but not being limited to "the State itself, any city, county, city and county, … or any other political subdivision or governmental instrumentality of or within the State." Accordingly, the Department cannot grant preferential treatment or make any hiring decisions based on an individual's membership in the protected categories set forth in the California Constitution. Moreover, California Government Code Section 1233 provides that "applicants for employment by, and incumbent employees of, public agencies may be solicited to voluntarily declare their ethnic identification, provided this information shall be used for research and statistical purposes only." Thus, the Department cannot create an environment in which candidates are required to disclose their ethnicity.